Sprint Squad strong finish to 2021 track season

This is a round ou of some of the notable performances from the Harriers Sprint Squad to close off  the 2021 Track Season.

 

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Abingdon AC was the venue for the final Midland League meeting of the season on Sunday 15th August.  10 athletes from the squad competed on the day.

In the men’s 100m, Cole Sinnott finished 2nd in a time of 11.5 in the A race, and Jack Abbott was also 2nd in the B race in a time of 12.1 seconds.  The women’s race saw Harriet Cleaver untroubled to win in 12.7, and Sonal Rathod ran a PB of 13.4 to win the B race.
?
Cole was in a close run race in the 200m, just being edged out on the line by Max Whitaker of Abingdon AC, who won in 23.1 to Cole’s 23.2 seconds.  Jack Abbott was 2nd in his race in 25.2 seconds.  In the women’s race, Harriet Cleaver breezed to victory in the A race in 26.3 seconds, while Sonal Rathod produced yet another PB of 27.9 to finish 3rd.  Non scoring in the women’s 200m was Scarlett Maxwell-Munn who finished 1st in 29.9 seconds.

 

Cole Sinnott - a strong finish in the 200m



Caleb Corstin ran his 5th 400m race of the season.  With his confidence growing with every race, he ran a PB of 59.6 to finish 2nd.  He has since lowered this to 58.91 at the Kettering Open held on 21st August.
?
In the long jump, Lewis-Morgan Barton, fresh from returning from university, and having one training session with coach Dave Folgate, jumped a PB of 6.11m in the A stream, while Joshua Wenje won the B stream with a jump of 5.35m.  In the triple jump, Lewis-Morgan produced yet another PB of 12.20m.  In the B stream, Theo Crick jumped 10.20m in his debut in the event.

Natalie Short produced a PB of 4.59m in the women’s long jump to finish 2nd, while Scarlett Maxwell-Munn also finished 2nd in the B stream with a jump of 3.90m.  Natalie went on to compete in the triple jump, which she won with a jump of 9.34m.  Josie Crick won the B stream with a jump of 8.72m which, like her brother, was her debut in the event.

The day ended with athletes competing in the 4 x 100m relays.  Both the men and women’s teams won their races in 45.9 and 53.6 respectively.



HEART OF ENGLAND LEAGUE

The final meeting of the season was held in Kettering on Sunday 29th August.  With gaps in the team due to holidays, injury and illness, it was also an opportunity for athletes to compete in events that they hadn’t done before.

The Cleaver sisters made their debut’s in the howler and long jump.  In the U11 age group, Lucie, finished 5th in the A stream with a throw of 8.61, while Darci’s throw in the B stream put her in 4th position.  In the long jump they were joined by their older sister Culley.  Lucie and Darci jumped 3.05 and 2.46 respectively to both finish 3rd in their streams, while Culley jumped 2.78 to finish 4th in the U15 girls B stream.

In the U11 girls 75m, Sabina Lawton ran a strong race to finish 2nd in 11.9, and Culley Cleaver ran 12.6 in the B stream to finish a creditable 3rd.  In the boys race, Harris Elwood in the A stream, ran 12.5, while Oliver Smith finished 2nd in the B in 12.2 seconds.  Both of the boy’s times were personal bests, achieved into headwinds.

Zane Cooper competed in the U13 boys 100m, despite feeling under the weather.  He finished in 2nd position in the A stream in a time of 13.5, behind Radley’s Divine Iheme, currently ranked 5th in the UK, who won in 12.4 seconds.  In the B race, Aidan Hooks won in a personal best of 14.8 seconds.

In the U15 girls 100m, Elizabeth Reading ran a powerful race to win in 13.6 seconds, while Ellie Warboys ran 14.2 in the B to finish 3rd.  William Rawcliffe was the sole representative for the club in the U15 boys race.  He held his own to finish in 3rd position in a time of 12.6 seconds.

 

Elizabeth Reading - two strong runs on the day



The U13 races were the first 200m races to be run.  Billi Robinson represented the girls with a run of 33.40 to finish 4th.  In the boys race, Aidan Hooks finished 5th in 32.80 and Lionnel Karolcik, making his debut in the event, ran 33.20 to finish 2nd in the B race.  Billi and Aidan also competed in the high jump and long jump.  Billi jumped 1.15m in the A high jump to finish 4th, while Aidan won the B long jump with a jump of 3.76m, a PB.  Also competing in the high jump in the U13 age group was Sophie Panther who jumped a PB of 1.05m.

Elizabeth Reading, in the U15 girls age group had a good race and finished 2nd in 27.8, while Ellie Warboys also ran well in the B race to finish 3rd in 30.10 seconds.  William Rawcliffe was once again the sole athlete competing in the boys race.  He had a really strong run with a surge towards the end of the race, and finished 3rd in 25.6 seconds.

Elizabeth, Ellie, and William also competed in the high jump and long jump on the day.  In the high jump, Ellie jumped a PB of 1.40m to win the A stream, and Elizabeth jumped 1.35m to equal her PB.  Meanwhile, William competed in the long jump, finishing 3rd with a jump of 4.66m. 

The day ended with the 4 x 100m relays.  The U13 mixed relay team came 3rd in their race in 65.1 seconds, the U13 girls came 3rd in 62.2 seconds, and the U13 boys came 4th in 59.9 seconds.

 

Well done to all